Schedule 2023-12

Schedule

Program at a glance for the 13th EEECS

 

Tuesday, 19th December 2023

15:00 –17:30

Registration (2F Lobby)

15:00 –16:40

Special Session 1: Automation and Industry 4.0

Chair: Wanus Srimaharaj (Payap University, Thailand)

Papers: SS 1-1, SS 1-2, SS 1-3, SS 1-4, SS 1-5

 

Special Session 2: The Emergence of Generative AI in Healthcare

Chair: cheong Ghil Kim (Namseoul University, Korea)

Papers: SS 2-1, SS 2-2, SS 2-3, SS 2-4, SS 2-5

16:40 –17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 –18:00

EEECS Committee and Executive Board Meeting

Location: Tararin (2F)

18:00 –

Welcome Reception

 

Wednesday, 20th December 2023

09:00 –
17:00

Registration (2F Lobby)

10:00 –
11:40


Special Session 3: Generative AI and Copyright I
Chair:
Ui Jin Jang (Soongsil University, Korea)

Papers: SS 3-1, SS 3-2, SS 3-3, SS 3-4, SS 3-5
Location: Phutara (2F)

 

Regular Session 1: Immersive Contents and Display

Chair: Sooncheol Kwon (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
Papers: RS 1-1, RS 1-2, RS 1-3, RS 1-4, RS 1-5

Location: Tararin (2F)

11:40 –
13:00

Lunch

13:00 –
14:40










Special Session 4: Generative AI and Copyright II
Chair: Dongmyung Shin (LS Ware, Korea)
Papers: SS 4-1, SS 4-2, SS 4-3, SS 4-4, SS 4-5

Location: Phutara (2F)

 

Regular Session 2: Web and Internet Technology
Chair: Chayapol Kamyod (Mae Fah Luang University, Thailand)
Papers: RS 2-1, RS 2-2, RS 2-3, RS 2-4, RS 2-5
Location: Tararin (2F)

Regular Session 3: Smart Contents, Systems, Applications

Chair: Kang Yoon Lee (Gachon University, Korea)
Papers: RS 3-1, RS 3-2, RS 3-3, RS 3-4, RS 3-5, RS 3-6, RS 3-7, RS 3-8, RS 3-9, RS 3-10

Location: Foyer (2F)

14:40 –
15:00

Coffee Break

15:00 –
15:15




Plenary Session
Chair: Santichai Wicha (Mae Fah Luang University, Thailand)
Location: Phulanna, 2F Sann Hotel Chiang Rai


Welcome Message from General Chair
Taek-Geun HwangBo (Gachon University, Korea)

TPC Chair Message
Chayapol Kamyod (Mae Fah Luang University, Thailand)

15:15 –
17:30

 

 

 

 

 

Invited Speaker: Nacha Chondamrongkul, Ph.D.
(Mae Fah Luang University, Thailand)

Invited Speaker: Hiroshi Ochi, Ph.D.
(Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

Invited Speaker: Seokhee Oh, Ph.D.
(KOCCA, Korea)

17:30 –
18:00

Coffee Break

18:00~

Banquet

 

Thursday, 21st December 2023

09:30 –12:00

Registration

09:30 –11:40

 

 

 

 

Regular Session 4: Smart Contents, Systems, Applications

Chair: Ewhan Hwang (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
Papers: RS 4-1, RS 4-2, RS 4-3, RS 4-4, RS 4-5

Regular Session 5: Smart Contents, Systems, Applications
Chair: Byungchan Park (Soongsil University, Korea)
Papers: RS 5-1, RS 5-2, RS 5-3, RS 5-4, RS 5-5

11:40 –13:00

Lunch Break

13:00 –14:40

Regular Session 6: Smart Contents, Systems, Applications

Chair: Phasit Charoenkwan (Chiang Mai University, Thailand)
Papers: RS 6-1, RS 6-2, RS 6-3, RS 6-4, RS 6-5

Regular Session 7: Smart Contents, Systems, Applications
Chair: Youngmo Kim (Soongsil University, Korea)
Papers: RS 7-1, RS 7-2, RS 7-3, RS 7-4, RS 7-5

14:40 –15:00

Coffee Break

15:00 –16:50

Tutorial A

Chayapol Kamyod (Mae Fah Luang University, Thailand)
Location: Room 517 @ General Sampao Choosri Building (E4), MFU

16:50 –17:00

Session Closing

 

Friday, 22nd December 2023

10:00 –1:00

Committee Meeting for the 14th EEECS

Chairs: Seunghyn Lee (Kwangwoon University, Korea),

Nattapol Aunsri (Mae Fah Luang University, Thailand)

Location: Room 517 @ General Sampao Choosri Building (E4), MFU

13:00 –14:30

Lunch Break

13:00 –17:00

Social Program:

Location: MFU Campus Tour, Wat Rong Khun and Wat Rong Seur Ten

 

Steering Committee Meeting for ISMA 2024 (IEEE Conference)

Chairs: Nattapol Aunsri (Mae Fah Luang University, Thailand)

Location: Room 517 @ General Sampao Choosri Building (E4), MFU

17:00 –17:10

Conference Closing